In re J.K. ( 2014 )
[…] interests. R.C. 3109.04(E)(1). This division permitting a modification continues to
    specify that the court is required to maintain the prior residential parent unless
    modification is in the child’s best interests and: (i) there is an agreement, (ii) with the
    consent of the residential parent, the child has been integrated into the family of the
    other, or (iii) the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed
    by the advantages of the change to the child. R.C. 3109.04(E)(1)(i)-(iii).
    {¶25} Pursuant to R.C. 3109.042, an unmarried female who gives birth to a
    child is the sole residential parent until a court issues an order designating another
    person as such. Yet, in designating a residential parent over such child, the court
    “shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the
    designation.” R.C. 3109.042.
    {¶26} Thus, even though the unmarried mother is the residential parent until a
    court order says otherwise, when the court is first asked to issue an order, the matter
    is considered an original custody determination rather than a ruling on a request for