State v. Jones , 2019 Ohio 4838 ( 2019 )
[…] Portage No. 2017-P-
    0004, 
    2017-Ohio-8689
    , ¶ 20.       Jones has both a juvenile and adult criminal record,
    including domestic violence, theft, and aggravated robbery. He committed the present
    crime while on community control following judicial release for aggravated robbery,
    demonstrating a failure to respond favorably to past sanctions. Although Jones had an
    ongoing drug problem, he continued to use drugs leading to the commission of this
    offense. The court properly took the foregoing into account in applying the necessary
    7
    factors under R.C. 2929.12(D).
    {¶19} As to recidivism, Jones contends that the court improperly applied the
    R.C. 2929.12(D)(4) factor, which provides: “The offender has demonstrated a pattern of
    drug or alcohol abuse that is related to the offense, and the offender refuses to
    acknowledge that the offender has demonstrated that pattern, or the offender refuses
    treatment for the drug or alcohol abuse.”        Jones contends that this factor was
    inapplicable since he acknowledged his drug abuse and engaged in programs to
    address this abuse. While it may be accurate that Jones has at times completed drug