State v. Jones , 2019 Ohio 4838 ( 2019 )
[…] consider the death of the victim, the manner in which she died (as a pedestrian walking
    6
    down the street), and the impact on her family, as part of its analysis of the seriousness
    of the offense under R.C. 2929.12(B), which permits the consideration of listed factors
    as well as “any other relevant factors.” Importantly, the court also found the presence of
    no factors making the crime less serious, which ultimately weighed into the court’s
    overall analysis. Jones contends that the R.C. 2929.12(C)(3) factor making the offense
    less serious should have been applied in his favor, since he “did not cause or expect to
    cause physical harm to any person or property.” However, it is a relevant consideration
    that Jones voluntarily chose to drive a vehicle intoxicated, an act which could easily be
    anticipated to result in physical harm to a person or property. While he also argues that