State v. Starcher , 2014 Ohio 5223 ( 2014 )
[…] evidence. State v. Fanning, 
    1 Ohio St. 3d 19
    , 
    437 N.E.2d 583
    (1982). The trial court's
    legal conclusions, however, are reviewed de novo. State v. Burnside, 
    100 Ohio St. 3d 152
    , 2003–Ohio–5372, 
    797 N.E.2d 71
    , ¶ 8.
    Assignment of Error
    {¶18} “Whether if the Appellant-Plaintiff’s constitutional rights were violated
    because he was stopped without probable cause or a reasonable suspicion that he
    had committed a crime to a level allowing for further interrogation of defendants
    name.? [sic]”
    {¶19} Starcher was charged with R.C. 2921.29(A)(1). That section provides
    that “no person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person's name,
    address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably
    suspects * * * the person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a
    -7-
    criminal offense.” This statute appears to be a codification of Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
    , 
    88 S. Ct. 1868
    (1968). In Terry, it was explained that an investigatory stop (also
    known as a Terry stop) is proper when the facts demonstrate that the officer