Jantzen v. Jantzen ( 2012 )
[…] the father under R.C. 3111.03, and each man alleged to be the natural father shall be made
    parties to the action brought pursuant to R.C. 3111.01 to 3111.18, or, if not subject to the
    jurisdiction of the court, shall be given notice of the action and shall be given an opportunity
    to be heard. The child shall be made a party to the action unless a party shows good cause
    for not doing so and separate counsel shall be appointed for the child if the court finds that
    the child's interests conflict with those of the mother. R.C. 3111.07.
    {¶ 12} "If the person bringing the action knows that a particular man is not or, based
    upon the facts and circumstances present, could not be the natural father of the child, the
    person bringing the action shall not allege in the action that the man is the natural father of
    the child and shall not make the man a party to the action." R.C. 3111.07(A).
    {¶ 13} According to the record in this case, husband contested that he was the father
    of two of the three children born during the time of the marriage. Husband provided the