Such a decision is further supported by the fact that Richter was explicitly informed by the municipal court at his original sentencing hearing that he would be "facing the revocation of [his] community control and all of the outstanding jail time that has not been imposed" if he were to violate his community control sanctions. {¶ 12} We reach the same conclusion through the application of the multiple sentences statute found in R.C. 2929.41(B)(3). As a simple reading of that statute reveals, through the passage of R.C. 2929.41(B)(3), the General Assembly explicitly permitted a trial court, in its discretion, to impose a jail term or sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor OVI violation to be served consecutive to a felony OVI violation "when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively." That is what the municipal court did here.