Over his objection, the municipal court then revoked Richter's community control sanctions and ordered him to serve a 155-day jail term representing the 135 days that were previously suspended, as well as an additional 20 days originally imposed but not yet served, all consecutive to the 16-month prison sentence he received in the common pleas court. In so holding, the municipal court relied on R.C. 2929.41(B)(3), which states: A jail term or sentence of imprisonment imposed for a misdemeanor violation of section 4510.11, 4510.14, 4510.16, 4510.21, or 4511.19 of the Revised Code shall be served -2- Clermont CA2014-06-040 consecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felony violation of section 2903.06, 2903.07, 2903.08, or 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a felony violation of section 2903.04 of the Revised Code involving the operation of a motor vehicle by the offender and that is served in a state correctional institution when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively. {¶ 5} Richter now appeals from the municipal court's decision ordering him to serve his 155-day jail term consecutive to his 16-month prison sentence, raising one assignment of error for review. {¶ 6} THE TRIAL COURT EXCEEDED ITS AUTHORITY BY ORDERING THAT A JAIL SENTENCE FOR A MISDEMEANOR BE RUN