State v. Dalton , 2019 Ohio 4364 ( 2019 )
[…] screening. The federal regulations at issue are directed exclusively to the “confidentiality
    of substance use disorder patient records.” (Emphasis added.) 42 C.F.R. 2.1; see also
    42 C.F.R. 2.2(b)(2) (subject regulations “are intended to ensure that a patient receiving
    treatment for a substance use disorder * * * is not made more vulnerable by reason of the
    availability of their patient record than an individual with a substance use disorder who
    does not seek treatment”). Consistent with that limited scope, 42 C.F.R. 2.12(e)(3)
    -7-
    specifies that “[t]he restrictions on disclosure of information” found within such regulations
    “apply to any information which would identify the patient as having or having had a
    substance use disorder.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 14} Dalton’s statements to Johnson about his threatening feelings or intentions
    toward K.R. had no relevance as to his “having or having had a substance use disorder,”
    nor do they convey any information that would identify him as having any such disorder.