State v. Dalton , 2019 Ohio 4364 ( 2019 )
[…] posed no obstacle to his statements’ admission.
    {¶ 15} Further, 42 C.F.R. 2’s confidentiality restrictions pertain only to “substance
    use disorder patient records which are maintained in connection with the performance of
    any part 2 program.” (Emphasis added.) 42 C.F.R. 2.2(a). Nothing in the record
    demonstrates that the MonDay program qualifies as a “part 2 program” to which the
    subject regulations apply. The trial court did not err for that additional reason.
    {¶ 16} Moreover, 42 C.F.R. 2.2(b) provides in pertinent part:
    (1) * * * If any circumstance exists under which disclosure is permitted, that
    circumstance acts to remove the prohibition on disclosure but it does not
    compel disclosure. * * *
    ***
    -8-
    (3) Because there is a criminal penalty for violating the regulations, they are
    to be construed strictly in favor of the potential violator in the same manner
    as a criminal statute.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 17} Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. 2.2(b)(3), the trial court would have acted within its
    discretion by construing the federal confidentiality restrictions narrowly so as to excuse
    Johnson from complying with those rules. Moreover, as Johnson noted repeatedly