State v. Garey , 2019 Ohio 4525 ( 2019 )
[…] sentence because of the mitigating factors, the trial court apparently found the
    recidivism and seriousness factors to outweigh the Defense’s arguments. Thus, we
    conclude that this sentence is not clearly and convincingly contrary to law. For this
    reason, Garey’s second assignment of error is overruled.
    Third Assignment of Error
    {¶29} Garey argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay for E.H.’s
    appointed counsel and guardian ad litem fees, alleging that this action is not
    authorized by law.
    Legal Standard
    {¶30} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) governs the judgment for costs and fees in
    criminal cases and reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
    In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge
    or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution
    * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.
    ***
    -14-
    Case No. 2-19-03
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a). “[T]here is no authority for a court to
    assess costs against a defendant who has not been sentenced, absent an agreement
    otherwise between the parties.” See Cuyahoga Falls v. Coup-Peterson,