State v. Brown , 2019 Ohio 4753 ( 2019 )
[…] the defendant to trial within a specified time.' " 
    Id. at ¶
    11, quoting State v. Melampy, 12th
    Dist. No. CA2007-04-008, 2008-Ohio-5838, ¶ 9.
    {¶ 23} The speedy trial statute at issue in this case is R.C. 2941.401, which is a
    "specific" speedy trial statute applicable only to defendants who are imprisoned in
    correctional institutions in the state of Ohio and face charges for crimes separate from those
    for which they are already imprisoned. Irish at ¶ 13, citing Melampy at ¶ 9. R.C. 2941.401
    provides in pertinent part:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
    penal or correctional institution of this state, and when during
    the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending
    in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint
    against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one
    hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the
    prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the