[Cite as State v. Jeffery,
[…] We now turn to Jeffery’s argument that the sexual battery and corrupting another with drugs convictions are allied offenses of similar import, requiring their merger. {¶ 15} Jeffery was convicted of the sexual battery provision set forth in R.C. 2907.03(A)(2) (“No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * * [t]he offender knows that the other person’s ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person’s own conduct is substantially impaired”) and the corrupting another with drugs provision set forth in R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a) (“No person shall knowingly do any of the following: * * * [b]y any means, do any of the following: * * * [f]urnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender’s junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard.”). {¶ 16} As Ruff instructs, we must examine the facts of the case to consider the harm, the conduct, and the animus.