State v. Vaughn , 2019 Ohio 5005 ( 2019 )
[…] {¶ 26} Vaughn was convicted of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(1)
    and extortion in violation of R.C. 2905.11(A)(5).
    {¶ 27} Under the relevant sexual battery statute, R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), it is illegal
    for any person to engage in sexual conduct with another who is not the person’s spouse
    when the person knowingly coerces the other “to submit by any means that would
    prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution.” “Sexual conduct” means, among
    other things, “anal intercourse [or] fellatio * * * between persons regardless of sex * * *.”
    R.C. 2907.01(A).
    {¶ 28} An extortion conviction under R.C. 2905.11(A)(5) requires the state to
    prove that the defendant, “with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit
    * * *,” exposed or threatened to expose “any matter tending to subject any person to
    hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage any person’s personal * * * repute * * *.”
    {¶ 29} Contrary to Vaughn’s argument, the harm caused by sexual battery is not
    the coercion used to compel the victim’s compliance; instead, the harm is participation in
    sexual conduct against the victim’s will. “‘[A]s a matter of law and common sense,’”