We find no merit to McClellan's argument. {¶ 13} The Equal Protection Clause requires that all time spent in jail prior to trial and prior to commitment must be credited to the prisoner's sentence. State v. Fugate, 117 Ohio St.3d 261, 2008-Ohio-856, ¶ 7; State v. Tibbs, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2019-02-027, 2019- -3- Preble CA2018-10-014 Ohio-4721, ¶ 10. This principle is codified in R.C. 2967.191, which states, in relevant part: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial[.] {¶ 14} Despite McClellan's argument to the contrary, "Ohio courts have consistently held that jail-time credit is to be applied to an inmate's sentence only for confinement related to the specific case in which that sentence was imposed." State ex rel. Carter v. Wilkinson, 10th Dist.