Homeless Charity v. Akron , 2019 Ohio 5330 ( 2019 )
[…] , 2010–Ohio–127, ¶ 4 (9th Dist.). “A de novo review requires an independent review
    of the trial court’s decision without any deference to the trial court’s determination.” State v.
    Consilio, 9th Dist. Summit No. 22761, 
    2006-Ohio-649
    , ¶ 4.
    {¶7}    R.C. 2505.04, in pertinent part, sets forth the procedure for perfecting an
    administrative appeal:
    An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * with the
    administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
    instrumentality involved.
    Further, R.C. 2505.07 provides: “After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer,
    agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time
    within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.” If
    the procedure set forth by R.C. 2505.04 is not followed, then the common pleas court does not
    have jurisdiction to hear the appeal and must dismiss it. Helms v. Akron Health Dept., 9th Dist.