State v. Polke , 2019 Ohio 904 ( 2019 )
[…] , 199 (1980).
    4
    {¶6}    Because the record does not contain a transcript of the sentencing hearing, we are
    unable to review the facts that the municipal court found before it sentenced Mr. Polke. We are
    also unable to review whether the court considered the appropriate sentencing factors or the fact
    that he was indigent. We are also unable to review the performance of Mr. Polke’s trial counsel.
    Mr. Polke’s first, second, third, and fourth assignments of error are overruled.
    {¶7}    Regarding the municipal court’s alleged bias, Revised Code Section 2701.031
    provides that, “[i]f a judge of a municipal * * * court allegedly * * * has a bias or prejudice for
    or against a party * * * any party to the proceeding * * * may file an affidavit of disqualification
    with the clerk of the supreme court.” The affidavit of disqualification is then decided by the chief
    justice of the Ohio Supreme Court in accordance with Section 2701.03. R.C. 2701.031; R.C.
    2701.03(E). We, therefore, conclude that we do not have authority to review Mr. Polke’s