Severns v. Foster , 2019 Ohio 909 ( 2019 )
[…] “modification” of an existing decree allocating Severns’s and her parental rights.
    (E.g., Appellant’s Brief at 10) (“[T]he trial judge failed to prove that the
    modification of the parental rights and responsibilities was necessary * * * to serve
    the best interests of the child[] * * *.”). Rather than being a modification of an
    existing custody decree, the trial court’s May 30, 2018 judgment was the product of
    an original proceeding to determine custody.
    {¶16} Because A.S. was born out of wedlock, custody of A.S. was controlled
    by R.C. 3109.042 at the time Severns filed his complaint in June 2016. R.C.
    3109.042 provides, in relevant part:
    -7-
    Case No. 9-18-21
    An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential
    parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent
    jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the
    residential parent and legal custodian.
    R.C. 3109.042(A). Prior to the trial court’s May 30, 2018 judgment, no court had
    issued an initial decree allocating Severns’s and Foster’s parental rights. Thus, until
    the May 30, 2018 judgment, Foster served as A.S.’s residential parent and legal
    custodian by operation of law.