State v. Morris ( 2014 )
[…] purposes of enhancing a defendant’s subsequent charges and sentences. R.C. 2901.08(A); State
    v. Adkins, 
    129 Ohio St. 3d 287
    , 2011-Ohio-3141, 
    951 N.E.2d 766
    , ¶ 8, 19; State v. Smith, 2d
    Dist. Montgomery No. 25916, 2014-Ohio-3511, ¶ 6.
    {¶ 13} In this case, Morris has a prior juvenile adjudication for first-degree felony rape
    and was thereafter required to notify the sheriff of any changes in his address pursuant to R.C.
    2950.05. Morris’s subsequent violation of R.C. 2950.05 for failing to notify the sheriff of his
    change of address is also a first degree felony. Specifically, R.C. 2950.99(A)(1)(a)(ii) provides
    that:
    (A)(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(1)(b) of this section,
    whoever violates a prohibition in section * * * 2950.05, * * * of the Revised Code
    shall be punished as follows:
    ***
    6
    (ii) If the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense
    that was the basis of the registration, notice of intent to reside, change of address
    notification, or address verification requirement that was violated under the
    prohibition is a felony of the first, second, third, or fourth degree if committed by
    an adult or a comparable category of offense committed in another jurisdiction,
    the offender is guilty of a felony of the same degree as the most serious sexually
    oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the
    registration, notice of intent to reside, change of address, or address verification
    requirement that was violated under the prohibition, or, if the most serious
    sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the
    registration, notice of intent to reside, change of address, or address verification
    requirement that was violated under the prohibition is a comparable category of
    offense committed in another jurisdiction, the offender is guilty of a felony of the
    same degree as that offense committed in the other jurisdiction would constitute if
    committed in this state.
    {¶ 14} Since     the    offense   that   was     the   basis   of    Morris’s    notification
    requirement–rape–was a felony of the first degree, Morris’s violation of R.C. 2950.05 is likewise
    a felony of the first degree. Because Morris’s violation of R.C. 2950.05 is a first-degree felony