State v. Hicks , 2014 Ohio 5630 ( 2014 )
[…] not consistent with a woman in fear. However, as previously noted, placing the
    victim in fear is only one possible path to Abduction, and physical harm was
    present here. Nevertheless, Donna specifically testified that she was in fear of
    Hicks and the jury was free to judge her credibility and her actions. Therefore, we
    cannot find that his conviction was against the weight of the evidence.
    Accordingly, Hicks’s argument on this issue is not well-taken.
    3. Aggravated Arson
    {¶47} Hicks was also convicted of Aggravated Arson in violation of R.C.
    2909.02(A)(1), which reads, “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall
    knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person
    other than the offender[.]”
    {¶48} On appeal, Hicks argues that there was insufficient evidence to
    support his conviction for Aggravated Arson and that his conviction was against
    the weight of the evidence. Hicks’s sole argument against his conviction seems to
    -20-
    Case No. 13-14-19