State v. Shanklin , 2014 Ohio 5624 ( 2014 )
[…] “‘The defendant bears the burden to prove entitlement to merger.’” State v. Love,
    3d Dist. Marion No. 9-13-09, 2014-Ohio-437, ¶ 25, quoting State v. Forney, 2d
    Dist. Champaign No. 2012-CA-36, 2013-Ohio-3458, ¶ 10.
    {¶10} Here, Shanklin was convicted of aggravated theft, under R.C.
    2913.02(A)(3), and passing bad checks, under R.C. 2913.11(B).                R.C.
    2913.02(A)(3) provides:    “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of
    property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either property
    or services * * * [b]y deception.” R.C. 2913.11(B) provides: “No person, with
    purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a
    check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or
    knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or
    other negotiable instrument.”
    {¶11} We must first determine whether it is possible to commit the offenses
    of aggravated theft and passing bad checks with the same conduct. Johnson at ¶
    48. Applying Johnson, at least two districts have determined that theft offenses