Primmer v. Healthcare Industries Corp. , 2015 Ohio 4104 ( 2015 )
[…] care shall make health care decisions for the principal only if the instrument
    substantially complies with section 1337.12 of the Revised Code and specifically
    authorizes the attorney in fact to make health care decisions for the principal, and only if
    the attending physician of the principal determines that the principal has lost the
    capacity to make informed health care decisions for the principal.” R.C. 1337.13(A)(1).
    “An adult who is of sound mind may create a valid durable power of attorney for health
    care * * *.” R.C. 1337.12(A)(1).
    Athens App. No. 14CA29                                                              8
    {¶16} Durable powers of attorney for health care in Ohio are effective for “health
    care decisions,” which are defined in R.C. 1337.11(H) as “informed consent, refusal to
    give informed consent, or withdrawal of informed consent to health care”; “health care”
    is defined in R.C. 1337.11(G) as “any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain,
    diagnose, or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition or physical or mental
    health.” Courts must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of the General
    Assembly. Cleveland Clinic Foundation v. Cleveland Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 141 Ohio
    St.3d 318, 2014-Ohio-4809, 
    23 N.E.3d 1161
    , ¶ 29. Under their plain and unambiguous