State ex rel. Community Journal v. Reed , 2014 Ohio 5745 ( 2014 )
[…] The electronic records
    thus manifestly document the organization, functions, policies,
    decisions, operations, or other activities of the recorder's office.
    Without these recorded instruments, the recorder's office could
    not perform its preeminent functions. In fact, the chief of staff of
    the recorder's office acknowledged that providing copies of
    recorded instruments to the public is a primary function of the
    office.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 61} Like the recorder's office, BCI has statutory duties which are discretionary.
    Pursuant to R.C. 109.51, the bureau of criminal identification and investigation was created
    within the office of the attorney general. R.C. 109.54(A) states:
    The bureau of criminal identification and investigation may
    investigate any criminal activity in this state that is of statewide or
    intercounty concern when requested by local authorities.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The records BCI received from Goshen Police Department were not only "received by" BCI
    but it was also "relied" upon them. BCI's actions were in conformity with its discretionary