State v. Wright ( 2016 )
[…] Athens County when she left from her sister’s home and travelled to Texas with
    the children, the state failed to establish that Athens County was a proper venue for
    the offenses of interference with custody.
    {¶29} But as previously stated, venue is established when one of the
    elements of the offenses occurs in the county in which the case is tried. See R.C.
    2901.12(A) (“The trial of a criminal case in this state shall be held in a court * * *
    in the territory of which the offense or any element of the offense was committed”
    [emphasis added]). R.C. 2919.23(A) provides that “[n]o person, knowing the
    person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice,
    Athens App. No. 15CA31                                                                 13
    take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this
    section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division
    (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section: (1) A child under the age of eighteen * * *.” The
    elements of the charge of interference with custody are: (1) a person; (2) without
    privilege to do so; (3) knowingly or recklessly; (4) entices, takes, keeps, or
    harbors; (5) a child under 18 years of age; and (6) from a parent, guardian, or
    custodian of the child.