Atwood Regional Water & Sewer Dist. v. Smith , 2017 Ohio 206 ( 2017 )
[…] the crop land area.
    16. Although Atwood cannot use all of the acres for land application,
    Atwood does not want to leave residual property that would be landlocked
    and would only be accessible by crossing a creek. The land that is unusable
    by Atwood for land application is contiguous to, but separated by a
    waterway, from other land owned by the Landowner Defendants.
    {¶31} Appellants argue that Appellee’s explanation for not wishing to leave a
    portion of the parcel landlocked is not a proper justification for excess appropriation.
    {¶32} R.C. §163.09(B) states that, when an answer to such a petition denies the
    necessity for the appropriation: “Upon those matters, the burden of proof is upon the
    owner. A resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board
    of the agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation shall be prima-facie evidence
    Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2016 AP 05 0026                                                 10
    of that necessity in the absence of proof showing an abuse of discretion by the agency in
    determining that necessity.