Atwood Regional Water & Sewer Dist. v. Smith , 2017 Ohio 206 ( 2017 )
[…] constitutional authority to begin taking steps to appropriate land that it
    Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2016 AP 05 0026                                                12
    deemed necessary to achieve its public purpose prior to obtaining OEPA
    approval for the well site. To conclude otherwise would result in the
    unnecessary handcuffing and stalling of an appropriating agency's
    exercise of its constitutional power.
    {¶42} The Yannerilla court also found that Wadsworth had met the
    “reasonableness” requirements:
    R.C. 163.59(B) requires that the appropriation be for a “defined
    public purpose that is to be achieved in a defined and reasonable period of
    time.” (Emphasis added). To this court, it appears that the Revised Code
    contemplates reasonably prospective projects. In fact, a “public agency may
    ‘provide for not only its present but also its prospective necessities' ‘if it is