Seyfried v. O'Brien ( 2017 )
[…] and enforceable in light of Ohio law requiring that all terms of a motor
    vehicle contract to be contained in one writing, in light of Ohio contract law
    that a separate agreement is unenforceable when a contract is a fully
    self-integrated document with a merger clause and its own unsigned
    arbitration provision, and where the purported arbitration agreement is
    unconscionable.
    {¶12} Appellant argues, for the first time on appeal, that the June 12, 2009
    arbitration agreement was not valid because R.C. 4517.26 requires a sale of a motor
    vehicle “be preceded by a written instrument or contract that shall contain all of the
    agreements of the parties and shall be signed by the buyer and the seller.”       Appellant
    claims that, under the statute, the arbitration agreement must be part of a single document
    in order to be enforceable.
    {¶13} “A party may not change its theory of the case and present new arguments
    for the first time on appeal.” Tokles v.