State v. Evans , 2015 Ohio 3161 ( 2015 )
[…] felony-murder conviction. In any event, Evans’ argument would not establish the
    voidness of his judgment of conviction even if his argument had merit. Assuming, purely
    -5-
    arguendo, that the State were required to prove to the jury that felonious assault is not a
    violation of R.C. 2903.03 or R.C. 2903.04, the prosecution’s failure to prove an element of
    an offense does not deprive a trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction or result in a void
    judgment. Such a judgment would be merely voidable due to insufficiency of the
    evidence.
    {¶ 10} Evans also cites R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), which provides: “When the presence
    of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree * * * [a]
    guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found
    guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict
    constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.” Evans argues