State v. Evans , 2015 Ohio 3161 ( 2015 )
[…] Clark
    -4-
    No. 2014 CA 64, 
    2014-Ohio-4704
    , ¶ 13, 15.
    {¶ 7} Even if we construe Evans’ filing as one seeking to invoke the trial court’s
    inherent power to vacate a truly void (as opposed to merely voidable) judgment, which
    may be done at any time without regard to the requirements for statutory post-conviction
    relief (see State v. Moore, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2013 CA 97, 
    2014-Ohio-4411
    , ¶ 13), his
    arguments fail because his judgment of conviction is not void.
    {¶ 8} Evans was convicted and sentenced for felony-murder in violation of R.C.
    2903.02(B), which provides: “No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate
    result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a
    felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or
    2903.04 of the Revised Code.” Here Evans was found guilty of felony murder as a
    proximate result of committing felonious assault, a second-degree felony offense of
    violence. Citing R.C. 2903.02(B), Evans argues, however, that his felony-murder
    conviction is void ab initio because the State failed also to prove that the felonious-assault
    offense was “not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.”
    {¶ 9} We disagree with Evans’ argument that the State was required to prove that
    felonious assault, a second-degree felony violation of R.C. 2903.11(A), “is not a violation
    of R.C. 2903.03 or R.C. 2903.04.” The felony-murder statute simply precludes violations