State ex rel. Ullmann v. Husted , 2015 Ohio 3120 ( 2015 )
[…] 121., 125., or 149. of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 22} In September 2011, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 4313.01 et seq.
    {¶ 23} R.C. 4313.01 provides the following definitions:
    (A) "Enterprise acquisition project" means, as applicable, all
    or any portion of the capital or other assets of the spirituous
    liquor distribution and merchandising operations of the
    division of liquor control * * *
    (E) "Transfer agreement" means the agreement entered into
    between the state and JobsOhio providing for the transfer of
    the enterprise acquisition project pursuant to section
    4313.02 of the Revised Code and any amendments or
    supplements thereto.
    No. 14AP-863                                                                              8
    {¶ 24} R.C. 4313.02 provides:
    (A) The state may transfer to JobsOhio, and JobsOhio may
    accept the transfer of, all or a portion of the enterprise
    acquisition project for a transfer price payable by JobsOhio
    to the state.
    {¶ 25} Ohio Constitution, Article XIII, Section 1 provides:
    The general assembly shall pass no special act conferring
    corporate powers.
    {¶ 26} Ohio Constitution, Article XIII, Section 2 provides:
    Corporations may be formed under general laws; but all such