[Cite as Harris v. OHNH EMP, L.L.C.,
[…] recommending promotions or other changes in status; handling employee complaints and grievances; disciplining employees; planning the work; determining the techniques to be used; apportioning the work among the employees; determining the type of materials, supplies, machinery, equipment or tools to be used or merchandise to be bought, stocked and sold; controlling the flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and supplies; providing for the safety and security of the employees or the property; planning and controlling the budget; and monitoring or implementing legal compliance measures. 29 C.F.R. 541.102. 15 {¶34} 29 C.F.R. 541.106 notes that “[c]oncurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of [] 541.100 are otherwise met.” “Whether an employee meets the requirements of [] 541.100 when the employee performs concurrent duties is determined on a case-by-case basis and based on the factors set forth in [] 541.700.”
Id.29 C.F.R. 541.700(a) states that, “[t]he term ‘primary duty’ means the principal, main, major or most important duty that the employee performs.