[Cite as Harris v. OHNH EMP, L.L.C.,
[…] Temple v. Wean United, Inc.,
50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327 (1977). The moving party bears the initial burden of informing the trial court of the basis for the motion and pointing to parts of the record 5 that show the absence of a genuine issue of material fact. Dresher v. Burt,
75 Ohio St.3d 280, 292-93 (1996). Once this burden is satisfied, the non-moving party bears the burden of offering specific facts to show a genuine issue for trial. Id. at 293; Civ.R. 56(E). {¶13} R.C. 4123.90 provides in relevant part that, “[n]o employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.” {¶14} “Courts analyze retaliatory-discharge claims under a burden-shifting framework, requiring the employee to initially set forth a prima facie case by showing the existence of an on- the-job injury that resulted in a workers’ compensation claim and a causal connection between the claim and