[Cite as Harris v. OHNH EMP, L.L.C.,
[…] Harris was a pretext. {¶27} Mr. Harris’ first assignment of error is sustained. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF WYANT WOODS ON [MR.] HARRIS’ CLAIM FOR OVERTIME 13 COMPENSATION PURSUANT TO OHIO R.C. [] 4111.03 BECAUSE BASED ON THE EVIDENCE IN THE RECORD, THERE IS A GENUINE ISSUE OF MATERIAL FACT AS TO WHETHER [MR.] HARRIS WAS AN EXEMPT EMPLOYEE. {¶28} Mr. Harris asserts in his second assignment of error that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Wyant Woods on his claim for a violation of R.C. 4111.03 because an issue of fact remains with respect to whether he was an exempt employee. We do not agree. {¶29} R.C. 4111.03(A) provides that “[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee’s wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,’
52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C.A. 207, 213, as amended.” “It is well settled that exemptions from the Fair Labor Standards Act are to be narrowly construed.” Weisfeld v. PASCO, Inc., 9th Dist. Summit No. 26416,
2013-Ohio-1528, ¶ 22, quoting Mitchell v. Kentucky Finance Co.,