[Cite as Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. v. Findlay,
[…] Southwest Ohio Regional Transit Auth. at 110. So long as an arbitrator is arguably construing the agreement, the court is obliged to affirm his decision. Cleveland v. Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge No. 8,
76 Ohio App.3d 755, 758,
603 N.E.2d 351(8th Dist.1991). {¶27} Notwithstanding these principles, an arbitrator can exceed his or her powers by going beyond the authority provided in the bargained-for agreement or by going beyond their contractual authority to craft an appropriate remedy. Cedar Fair,
140 Ohio St.3d 447,
2014-Ohio-3943,
19 N.E.3d 893, at ¶ 7. Under R.C. 2711.10(D), “the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if * * * [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” {¶28} In considering whether the arbitrator has exceeded his or her powers where a challenge is made to an arbitration award under R.C. 2711.10(D), the trial court must determine whether the award “draws its essence from the agreement” and is not unlawful, arbitrary or capricious. Mahoning Cty.