State v. Brown ( 2015 )
[…] offenses occurred at different times and with separate animus. Therefore, the
    offenses do not merge pursuant to R.C. 2941.25. Having found no error in the
    sentencing, the first assignment of error is overruled.
    {¶11} In the second assignment of error, Brown claims that the trial court
    erred by ordering restitution without holding a hearing regarding ability to pay.
    The trial court has the authority to require the offender to pay restitution to the
    victim or survivor of the victim to compensate for economic loss.               R.C.
    2929.18(A)(1). “A court that imposes a financial sanction upon an offender may
    hold a hearing if necessary to determine whether the offender is able to pay the
    sanction or is likely in the future to be able to pay it.” R.C. 2929.18(E). As long
    as the record contains information concerning the defendant’s ability to pay the
    restitution and supports the trial court’s determination, a hearing is not required.
    State v. Robinson, 3d Dist. Hancock No. 5-04-12, 2004-Ohio-5346, ¶17.