Covert v. Koontz , 2015 Ohio 228 ( 2015 )
[…] taxed and included in the judgment." Benda v. Fana, 
    10 Ohio St.2d 259
    ,
    
    227 N.E.2d 197
     (1967), paragraph one of the syllabus. Litigation expenses
    are not considered "costs" unless a statute expressly permits a trial court to
    charge them as costs. Cunningham v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 
    104 Ohio App.3d 385
    , 395, 
    662 N.E.2d 73
     (9th Dist.1995), citing Centennial Ins.
    Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    69 Ohio St.2d 50
    , 51, 
    430 N.E.2d 925
     (1982).
    R.C. 2335.19(A) provides in relevant part:
    On the rendition of judgment in any cause in any court, the costs of
    the party recovering, together with the party's debt or damages, shall be
    carried into the party's judgment, and the costs of the party against whom
    that judgment is rendered shall be separately stated in the record or docket
    entry.
    ***
    In this case, appellees served 11 defendants by publication at a total
    cost of $1,692.78. Appellant was one of the 11 defendants and the only
    one of the defendants who appeared to defend his potential interest.