State v. Fields ( 2019 )
[…] , quoting State v. Martin, 
    20 Ohio App. 3d 172
    , 175, 
    485 N.E.2d 717
    (1983).
    {¶13} An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence
    is to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the
    prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St. 3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
    ,
    paragraph two of the syllabus (1991).
    {¶14} Appellant was convicted of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which
    provides:
    (A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in
    fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the
    following:
    (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on
    another[.]
    {¶15} He was also convicted of assault in violation of R.C. 2903.13(A), which
    states, “No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or
    to another's unborn.”
    {¶16} Appellant argues the only person who identified him as one of the men