State v. Bollinger ( 2019 )
[…] CT2018-0067                                              5
    combination of community control sanctions under sections 2929.25, 2929.26, 2929.27,
    and 2929.28 of the Revised Code. A court may impose the longest jail term authorized
    under section 2929.24 of the Revised Code only upon offenders who commit the worst
    forms of the offense or upon offenders whose conduct and response to prior sanctions
    for prior offenses demonstrate that the imposition of the longest jail term is necessary to
    deter the offender from committing a future crime.”
    {¶19} R.C. 2929.21 as referenced in R.C. 2929.22(B)(2) states the following in
    pertinent part:
    A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor or minor
    misdemeanor violation of any provision of the Revised Code, or of any
    municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to a misdemeanor or minor
    misdemeanor violation of a provision of the Revised Code, shall be guided
    by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. The overriding
    purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future
    crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve
    those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the
    offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior,
    rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the
    offense, the public, or the victim and the public.
    {¶20} There is nothing in the misdemeanor sentencing statute that requires the
    court to set forth its analysis regarding the purposes and principles of sentencing. See
    R.C. 2929.21; 2929.22. Rather, we presume the court considered the factors unless the