State v. Warren , 2015 Ohio 3671 ( 2015 )
[…] whether, if believed, the evidence against a defendant would support a conviction. State v.
    Givan, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 94609, 2011-Ohio-100, ¶ 13, citing State v. Thompkins,
    
    78 Ohio St. 3d 380
    , 386, 1997-Ohio-52, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
    . The relevant inquiry then is
    whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any
    rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a
    reasonable doubt. 
    Id. {¶34} Warren
    was convicted of trafficking in persons in violation of R.C. 2905.32
    and compelling prostitution in violation of R.C. 2907.21. The trafficking in persons
    statute provides in relevant part:
    (A)    No person shall knowingly recruit, lure, entice, isolate, harbor,
    transport, provide, obtain, or maintain, or knowingly attempt to recruit, lure,
    entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain, another
    person if any of the following applies:
    (1) The offender knows that the other person will be subjected to
    involuntary servitude or be compelled to engage in sexual activity for hire *
    **.
    R.C. 2905.32.
    {¶35} The state maintains that the term “compelled” should be defined to include
    “coercion.”     This is an important distinction because if the act of compelling were
    defined to include “coercion” the breadth of conduct encapsulated by “compel” would be