State v. Warren , 2015 Ohio 3671 ( 2015 )
[…] In Watson, this court defined the term
    compel by relying on legislative committee comments to R.C. 2907.21 that provided that
    “the compulsion used may be force or threat of force, duress, or coercion of any kind.”
    Importantly, we note that in 2011 the legislature amended R.C. 2907.21 to define the
    element of “compelled” and remove “coercion” as part of that definition.
    {¶37} As with the amended version of compelling prostitution, for the purposes of
    trafficking in persons we need not look beyond the statute for guidance in defining the
    element of “compelled.” R.C. 2905.32(B) states:
    (B) For a prosecution under division (A)(1) of this section, the element
    “compelled” does not require that the compulsion be openly displayed or
    physically exerted. The element “compelled” has been established if the
    state proves that the victim’s will was overcome by force, fear, duress,
    intimidation, or fraud.