Westerfield v. Bracy , 2022 Ohio 1904 ( 2022 )
[…] 153 Ohio St.3d 1505
    ,
    
    2018-Ohio-4285
    , 
    109 N.E.3d 1261
    . He conceded that “[n]one of the aforementioned
    appeals addressed the issue requiring immediate release presented herein.” Thus, this
    precludes the matter from being addressed via habeas corpus relief. Davie v. Edwards,
    
    80 Ohio St.3d 170
    , 
    1997-Ohio-127
    , 
    685 N.E.2d 228
     (1997); Luna v. Russell, 
    70 Ohio St.3d 561
    , 
    1994-Ohio-264
    , 
    639 N.E.2d 1168
     (1994).
    {¶9}   Finally, respondent argues that petitioner has failed to comply with R.C.
    2969.25(A) which requires an inmate commencing a civil action against a government
    entity to “file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or
    appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or
    federal court.” The description of each civil action or appeal must include:
    (1) a brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;
    (2) the case name, case number, and the court in which the civil
    action or appeal was brought;