State v. Thompson , 2016 Ohio 5571 ( 2016 )
[…] fashion to avoid such rights being waived. Partsch v. Haskins, 
    175 Ohio St. 139
     (1963), and subsequent related cases uniformly
    support this proposition. * * * Dumas, supra.
    {¶42} We therefore hold appellant waived any objection based on a violation of
    the speedy trial statute.
    {¶43} In any event, even if the issue was not waived, the argument would lack
    merit. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.71(A), a person charged with a minor misdemeanor must
    be brought to trial within 30 days after an arrest or service of summons. Pursuant to
    R.C. 2945.72(H), a trial court may extend a trial past the speedy trial limit for the period
    of any reasonable continuance granted on the state’s motion (“The time within which an
    accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended * * * by * * * the period of any
    reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own motion.”). The trial
    date may also be extended for any period occasioned by the neglect or improper act of
    the defendant. R.C. 2945.72(D).
    {¶44} Appellant was served with the citation on February 12, 2015. He thus had