Nadin v. Cleveland Clinic Found. , 2023 Ohio 529 ( 2023 )
[…] death. Appellees counter that the jury found the applicable standard of care was not
    violated and did not reach the issue of proximate cause or damages.
    II.    Assignment of Error
    Nadin’s sole assigned error on appeal is that:
    The trial court committed reversible error by applying the wrong legal
    standard to determine the validity of a challenge for cause of a potential juror.
    III.   Discussion
    The foundational statute in this case is R.C. 2313.17 entitled,
    “[C]auses for challenge of persons called as jurors; examination under oath.”
    R.C. 2313.17(B) through 2313.17(D) address grounds and procedures
    to challenge a juror’s qualifications. It provides in parts pertinent to this case:
    (B) The following are good causes for challenge to any person called
    as a juror:
    ***
    (9) That the person discloses by the person’s answers that the
    person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the
    law as given to the person by the court.
    (C) Each challenge listed in division (B) of this section shall be
    considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the
    court.
    (D) In addition to the causes listed in division (B) of this section,
    any petit juror may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice
    against or partiality for either party, or for want of a competent
    knowledge of the English language, or other cause that may
    render the juror at the time an unsuitable juror. The validity of
    the challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if
    the court has any doubt as to the juror’s being entirely unbiased.
    
    Id.
    “This court, along with others, has held that a ruling on a challenge to
    a juror for cause, pursuant to R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) or 2313.17(D), will not be
    overturned on appeal unless it appears that the trial court abused its discretion.”
    (Citations omitted.) Cordova v.