Nadin v. Cleveland Clinic Found. , 2023 Ohio 529 ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court’s statement
    indicates that it already predetermined that Nadin’s challenge for cause would be
    denied. This is not the message that jurists should send to litigants. How does this
    predetermination assure a party that a fair and impartial jury has been selected,
    thus, promoting confidence in the judicial system?
    Moreover, even after Nadin made her challenge for cause, the trial
    court did not make any further statements about why it believed Juror No. 15’s
    “coming-in” bias toward the defense was insufficient to garner removal.
    R.C. 2313.17(D) provides that the trial court shall determine the validity of a party’s
    challenge regarding the juror’s suitability and the challenge “be sustained if the court
    has any doubt as to the juror’s being entirely unbiased.” In this case, trial court did
    not make any subsequent determination on Nadin’s challenge, or submit any
    justification supporting its prior determination.
    What influence this juror may have had on the remaining jury pool is
    unknown.