Nadin v. Cleveland Clinic Found. , 2023 Ohio 529 ( 2023 )
[…] For purposes of the pending issue, we refer to the juror as Juror No. 15. Nadin states
    the juror acknowledged bias, but the trial court denied Nadin’s challenge. Nadin
    argues:
    [T]he trial court refused to apply the correct legal standard set forth in
    R.C. 2313.17 for determining the validity of a challenge for cause.
    Under the statute, a prospective juror should be excused for cause when
    that person discloses by the person’s answers that the person cannot
    be a fair and impartial juror.” R.C. 2313.17(B)(9). The statute further
    provides: “[A]ny petit juror may be challenged on suspicion of
    prejudice against or partiality for either party. * * * The validity of the
    challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court
    has any doubt as to the juror’s being entirely unbiased.”
    R.C. 2313.17(D).
    (Emphasis sic.) Appellant’s brief, p. 2.
    Nadin had exhausted her three peremptory challenges and the juror
    remained on the jury. A six-to-two verdict was rendered for the defense. Juror
    No. 15 voted for the defense.