Nadin v. Cleveland Clinic Found. , 2023 Ohio 529 ( 2023 )
[…] decision based on the instructions given by the Court.
    Everyone that comes into this courtroom has some type
    of bias. And I’m certain Mr. Eisen would not have been
    offended by that juror if he said he would lean towards
    the Plaintiff simply because it was a medical negligence
    case.
    Absent hearing any evidence, this juror clearly said that
    he would follow Judge McGinty’s instructions of law,
    and there is absolutely no reason to exclude him.
    Court:          All right. Thank you. You have made your record.
    (Tr. 298-300.)
    This court considered R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) and 2313.17(D) in Cordova,
    
    2017-Ohio-7245
    , 
    96 N.E.3d 906
    , ¶ 18.           We confirmed that R.C. 2313.17(B)(9)
    permits dismissal for cause where “‘the person discloses by the person’s answers
    that the person cannot be fair and impartial or will not follow the law as given to the
    person by the court.’” Id. at ¶ 26, quoting id. By its terms, a challenge under the
    R.C. 2313.17(B) factors is deemed a principal challenge under R.C. 2313.17(C). The
    validity of a principal challenge is to be tried by the court. Id. at ¶ 26.
    Where a principal challenge is determined to be valid