Nadin v. Cleveland Clinic Found. , 2023 Ohio 529 ( 2023 )
[…] thorough review of the voir dire transcript, Juror No. 15’s responses did not indicate
    that he was unable to follow the law. Juror No. 15 said he would be completely fair
    and judge the case based on the evidence. Cordova at ¶ 39.
    To that end, Nadin has “failed to establish the existence of facts to
    support a valid principal challenge that” Juror No. 15 “would not be fair and
    impartial or would not follow the law as given by the trial court, which would have
    required the trial court to automatically excuse” Juror No. 15 “for cause.” 
    Id.
    Shifting to R.C. 2313.17(D), which provides in pertinent part:
    In addition to the causes listed in division (B) of this section, any petit
    juror may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality
    for either party * * * or other cause that may render the juror at the time
    an unsuitable juror. The validity of the challenge shall be determined
    by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror
    being entirely unbiased.
    
    Id.
    “The determination” of “[w]hether a juror is biased involves a
    judgment of credibility, the basis of which may not always be apparent from the
    record on appeal” thus “a reviewing court will defer to the trial judge who sees and