State v. Grube , 2013 Ohio 692 ( 2013 )
[…] that no trial judge could ever refuse to given an instruction on a lesser
    included (or inferior-degree) offense.” Shane at 633, 
    590 N.E.2d 272
    ;
    Wright, at ¶ 26.
    {¶39} Involuntary manslaughter is also a lesser included offense of
    aggravated murder. State v. Johnson, 8th Dist. No. 94813, 2011-Ohio-
    1919, 
    2011 WL 1582958
    , at ¶ 51; State v. Adams, 7th Dist. No. 08MA246,
    2011-Ohio-5361, 
    2011 WL 4923522
    , at ¶ 331; State v. Thomas, 
    40 Ohio St. 3d
    213, 215, 
    533 N.E.2d 286
    (1988). Involuntary manslaughter, R.C.
    2903.04(A), relevant in this case, provides: “[n];o person shall cause the
    Gallia App. No. 12CA7                                                          23
    death of another….as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or
    attempting to commit a felony.” The culpable mental state of involuntary
    manslaughter is supplied by the underlying offense. 
    Johnson, supra
    at ¶ 54,
    citing State v. Wilson, 182 Ohio A pp.3d 171, 2009-Ohio-1681, 
    912 N.E.2d 133
    , motion for delayed appeal granted 123 Oho St. 3d 1505, 2009-Ohio-