State v. Grube , 2013 Ohio 692 ( 2013 )
[…] See, e.g., State v. Jackson, 
    92 Ohio St. 3d 436
    , 438, 
    751 N.E.2d 946
    (2001); State v. Sanders, 
    92 Ohio St. 3d 245
    , 263, 
    750 N.E.2d 90
    (2001).
    {¶35} The failure to object to a jury instruction waives any
    claim of error relative to that instruction unless, but for the error, the
    outcome of the trial clearly would have been otherwise. State v. Barrett, 4th
    Dist. No. 03CA2889, 2004-Ohio-2064, 
    2004 WL 878002
    , at ¶ 26; State v.
    Nolling, 
    98 Ohio St. 3d 44
    , 
    781 N.E.2d 88
    (2002).
    B. LEGAL ANALYSIS
    {¶36} R.C. 2945.74 provides:
    “ * * * When the indictment or information charges an offense,
    including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the
    offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree
    charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense.* *
    *” State v. Kidder, 
    32 Ohio St. 3d 279
    , 
    513 N.E.2d 311
    (1987). See, also,
    Crim.R.31(C).
    A criminal defendant is entitled to a lesser-included-offense instruction,
    however, only where the evidence warrants it. Kidder, **314, citing Beck v.
    Alabama,