Extendicare Health Servs., Inc. v. Dunkerton , 2017 Ohio 427 ( 2017 )
[…] Appellant signed the admission agreement and the payor confirmation as
    his father’s attorney-in-fact, and neither document provides that appellant was
    Herbert’s voluntary guarantor. Accordingly, the trial court’s conclusion finding appellant
    responsible for his father’s debt pursuant to these agreements is contrary to law.
    Inland Refuse Transfer Co. v. Browning-Ferris Industries of Ohio, Inc., 
    15 Ohio St. 3d 321
    , 322, 
    477 N.E.2d 271
    (1984); Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Godwin, 11th Dist. Lake
    No. 2005-L-183, 2006-Ohio-4167, at ¶27.
    {¶29} Further, R.C. 1337.092, “When attorney in fact is not personally liable on
    contract for debt of principal” states in part: “(A) If an attorney in fact enters into a
    contract in the representative capacity of the attorney in fact, if the contract is within the
    authority of the attorney in fact, and if the attorney in fact discloses in the contract that it
    is being entered into in the representative capacity of the attorney in fact, the attorney
    in fact is not personally liable on the contract, unless the contract otherwise specifies.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶30} R.C. 1337.092(B) states in part: “An attorney in fact is not personally
    liable for a debt of the attorney in fact’s principal unless one or more of the following
    applies: * * * (3) The negligence of the attorney in fact gave rise to or resulted in the
    debt. * * * (4) An act of the attorney in fact that was beyond the attorney in fact’s
    authority gave rise to or resulted in the debt.”
    8
    {¶31} Here, appellee did not plead R.C. 1337.092 in its complaint nor did it raise
    the statute at trial. Appellee only pursued breach of contract and misappropriation
    claims. The trial court also never considered R.C. 1337.092 at trial, and neither party