State v. Rickard , 2019 Ohio 298 ( 2019 )
[…] proceedings, and his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on this point must fail.
    {¶ 47} Alternatively, appellant argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing
    to request jury instructions on involuntary manslaughter or reckless homicide. The
    offense of involuntary manslaughter proscribes that “No person shall cause the death of
    20.
    another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the
    offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” R.C. 2903.04(A). Likewise,
    the offense of reckless homicide proscribes that “No person shall recklessly cause the
    death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy.” R.C. 2903.041(A).
    Both involuntary manslaughter and reckless homicide are lesser included offenses of
    felony murder. State v. Trimble, 
    122 Ohio St.3d 297
    , 
    2009-Ohio-2961
    , 
    911 N.E.2d 242
    ,