Estate of Gravis v. Coffee , 2019 Ohio 2806 ( 2019 )
[…] must dismiss the appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.” Smirz v. Smirz, 9th Dist. Lorain
    No. 13CA010408, 2014–Ohio–3869, ¶ 8. Although not raised by the parties, this case implicates
    4
    two issues concerning the matter of jurisdiction that we will consider at the outset. The first
    issue involves the finality of the trial court’s entry purporting to resolve the Estate’s claim for
    declaratory judgment; the second issue is with regard to the Estate’s voluntary dismissal of its
    second and third causes of action.
    {¶8}    R.C. 2721.02(A), setting forth the force and effect of declaratory judgments,
    provides: “[C]ourts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not
    further relief is or could be claimed.” “The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in
    form and effect [and] has the effect of a final judgment or decree.” 
    Id. {¶9} “[I]n
    the context of a declaratory judgment action, merely entering judgment in
    favor of one party, without further elaboration, does not constitute a final judgment sufficient to
    give this Court jurisdiction over an appeal.” Peavy v. Thompson, 9th Dist.