Estate of Gravis v. Coffee , 2019 Ohio 2806 ( 2019 )
[…] Testament, dated November 6, 2014, was fraudulent; and (2) that the November 23, 2015,
    transfer on death designation affidavit was valid and that the Coffees are the owners of the
    subject property. In its judgment entry of April 21, 2017, the trial court granted judgment on the
    pleadings in favor of the Estate as to the Coffees’ counterclaim for a declaratory judgment asking
    6
    that the will be declared invalid. The Coffees do not appeal from this order. In addition, we note
    that R.C. 2107.71(A) provides: “A person interested in a will or codicil admitted to probate in
    the probate court * * * may contest its validity by filing a complaint in the probate court in the
    county in which the will or codicil was admitted to probate.” The judgment entry of September
    21, 2017, states that the Coffees “are not heirs at law pursuant to the statute of descent and
    distribution * * * [and] have no interest in the probate estate of William O. Gravis.”