Estate of Gravis v. Coffee , 2019 Ohio 2806 ( 2019 )
[…] Thomas
    v. Bauschlinger, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27240, 2015-Ohio-281, ¶ 8. It is an appellant’s duty to
    demonstrate his assigned error through an argument that is supported by citations to legal
    authority and facts in the record; it is not the function of this Court to construct a foundation for
    his claims. Ohio Edison Co. v. Williams, 9th Dist. Summit No. 23530, 2007-Ohio-5028, ¶ 9.
    The Coffees provide us with no argument as to how the trial court erred in its analysis with
    regard to R.C. 2111.04(D).
    11
    {¶25} The second basis for the trial court’s ruling is its position as “superior guardian.”
    Under R.C. 2111.50(A)(1), “[a]t all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards
    who are subject to its jurisdiction * * *.” R.C. 2111.50(B)(1), provides:
    In connection with any person whom the probate court has found to be an
    incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship and for whom the court has
    appointed a guardian, the court has, subject to divisions (C) to (E) of this section,
    all the powers that relate to the person and estate of the ward and that the ward
    could exercise if present and not a minor or under a disability, except the power to
    make or revoke a will. These powers include, but are not limited to, the power to
    do any of the following:
    (1) Convey or release the present, contingent, or expectant interests
    in real or personal property of the ward, including, but not limited
    to, dower and any right of survivorship incident to a survivorship
    tenancy, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entireties[.]
    {¶26} The trial court stated that the magistrate had made a finding that Mr. Gravis was
    incompetent on July 27, 2015, and that on that date Mr. Gravis thereby became subject to the
    jurisdiction of the probate court as an incompetent person, with the probate court becoming
    superior guardian of Mr. Gravis’ person and estate pursuant to R.C. 2111.50. The trial court
    found that because it had all the powers conferred upon it as superior guardian pursuant to R.C.