Rubino Constr., Inc. v. Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2018 )
[…] unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the director that such
    individual has been and will continue to be free from direction
    or control over the performance of such service, both under a
    contract of service and in fact.
    {¶ 8} R.C. 4141.01(B)(1). The burden of proving entitlement to the independent
    contractor exemption is on the employer. Peter D. Hart Research Assocs., Inc. v. Admr.
    Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 10th Dist. No. 95APE06-736 (Dec. 28, 1995), citing McConnell
    v. Admr. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 10th Dist. No. 95APE03-262 (Oct. 5, 1995).
    {¶ 9} R.C. 4141.01(B)(2)(k) provides:
    Construction services performed by any individual under a
    construction contract, as defined in section 4141.39 of the
    Revised Code, if the director determines that the employer for
    whom services are performed has the right to direct or control
    the performance of the services and that the individuals who
    perform the services receive remuneration for the services
    No. 17AP-662                                                                     4
    performed. The director shall presume that the employer for
    whom services are performed has the right to direct or control
    the performance of the services if ten or more of the following
    criteria apply:
    (i) The employer directs or controls the manner or method by
    which instructions are given to the individual performing
    services;
    (ii) The employer requires particular training for the
    individual performing services;
    (iii) Services performed by the individual are integrated into
    the regular functioning of the employer;
    (iv) The employer requires that services be provided by a
    particular individual;
    (v) The employer hires, supervises, or pays the wages of the
    individual performing services;
    (vi) A continuing relationship between the employer and the
    individual performing services exists which contemplates
    continuing or recurring work, even if not full-time work;
    (vii) The employer requires the individual to perform services
    during established hours;
    (viii) The employer requires that the individual performing
    services be devoted on a full-time basis to the business of the
    employer;
    (ix) The employer requires the individual to perform services
    on the employer's premises;
    (x) The employer requires the individual performing services
    to follow the order of work established by the employer;
    (xi) The employer requires the individual performing services
    to make oral or written reports of progress;
    (xii) The employer makes payment to the individual for
    services on a regular basis, such as hourly, weekly, or
    monthly;
    (xiii) The employer pays expenses for the individual
    performing services;