Blisswood Village Home Owners Assn. v. Genesis Real Estate Holdings Group, L.L.C. , 2018 Ohio 1080 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶17} Based on the foregoing, we find that there is no longer any effectual relief available
    to Genesis related to the foreclosure proceedings and confirmation of the sale. Blisswood’s
    motion to dismiss the appeal is granted. Accordingly, we dismiss the first two assignments of
    error as moot.
    Attorney Fees
    {¶18} In the third assignment of error, Genesis argues that the trial court abused its
    discretion in awarding $5,355.50 in attorney fees to Blisswood.         The trial court awarded
    Blisswood its attorney fees under R.C. 5311.18(A)(1), which states in pertinent part:
    (1) Unless otherwise provided by the declaration or the bylaws, the unit the unit
    owners association has a lien upon the estate or interest of the owner in any unit
    and the appurtenant undivided interest in the common elements for the payment of
    any of the following expenses that are chargeable against the unit and that remain
    unpaid for ten days after any portion has become due and payable:
    (a) The portion of the common expenses chargeable against the unit;
    (b) * * * [A]ttorney’s fees * * * the association incurs if authorized by the
    declaration, the bylaws, or the rules of the unit owners association and if
    chargeable against the unit.