State v. Kerns ( 2023 )
[…] 362 U.S. 402
    , 
    80 S.Ct. 788
    , 
    4 L.Ed.2d 824
     (1960), the United
    States Supreme Court fashioned the test to determine if a criminal defendant is
    competent to stand trial, that is, whether the defendant has sufficient present ability to
    consult with her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding – and whether
    she has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against her. 
    Id.
    {¶33} Ohio recognizes the right of a criminal defendant not to be tried or convicted
    of a crime while incompetent in R.C. 2945.37(B), which reads, in relevant part:
    In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a
    municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the
    defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial
    Case No. 20 JE 0016
    – 11 –
    has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in
    this section.
    {¶34} R.C. 2945.37(G) reads:
    A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing,
    the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the
    defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of
    understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the
    defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense, the court shall find the
    defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by
    section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.
    {¶35} The trial court’s decision on competency will not be disturbed absent an
    abuse of discretion. State v. Vrabel, 
    99 Ohio St.3d 184
    , 
    2003-Ohio-3193
    , 
    790 N.E.2d 303
    ,
    ¶ 33. A trial court does not abuse its discretion if there was some reliable, credible