State v. Markins , 2013 Ohio 602 ( 2013 )
[…] Scioto App. No. 10CA3387                                                                    27
    the first-degree. R.C. 2911.11(B). Therefore, R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) and Pelfrey do not
    apply to Markins’ conviction for aggravated burglary and the verdict form did not have to
    include the degree of the offense or any aggravating elements.
    C. Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Burglary and Aggravated Robbery
    {¶75} Markins was also convicted of conspiracy to commit aggravated burglary
    and aggravated robbery in violation of R.C. 2923.01. R.C. 2923.01(J)(2) provides that
    “[w]hoever violates this section is guilty of conspiracy, which is * * * [a] felony of the next
    lesser degree than the most serious offense that is the object of the conspiracy, when
    the most serious offense that is the object of the conspiracy is a felony of the first,
    second, third, or fourth degree.”
    {¶76} In this case, the verdict forms returned by the jury state: “We the jury,
    having been duly impaneled, find the defendant, Gary Markins, II, guilty of conspiracy to
    aggravated burglary in violation of Ohio Revised Code Section 2923.01/2911.11(A)(1).”