Cline v. New Lexington , 2015 Ohio 3727 ( 2015 )
[…] 46 Ohio St. 2d at 312-13
    , 
    348 N.E.2d 342
    , quoting from State ex rel. Buckman v. Munson (1943), 
    141 Ohio St. 319
    , 
    48 N.E.2d 109
    .
    {¶25} Here, the minutes of the village council meeting reflect that following an
    update from the Finance Committee meetings, cuts in the Police Department were
    discussed and that a motion was made to abolish the position of Detective Sergeant
    and to not fill a full-time dispatch position.
    {¶26} We therefore find Appellant's arguments concerning his lack of a
    meaningful grievance procedure under R.C. §737.19 not well-taken.
    Perry County, Case No. 15 CA 00003                                                        6
    {¶27} Revised Code §2505.07 prescribes the time period for perfecting an
    appeal and provides:
    {¶28} "After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board,
    department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within
    which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days."
    {¶29} The requirements of R.C. §2505.07 are jurisdictional rather than merely
    procedural. Roberts v. Pleasant Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 3d Dist. No. 9–11–04,
    2011–Ohio–4560, ¶13.