State v. Fant , 2016 Ohio 7429 ( 2016 )
[…] (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, and (3) multiple
    punishments for the same offense." State v. Brown, 
    119 Ohio St. 3d 447
    , 2008–Ohio–
    4569 , 
    895 N.E.2d 149
    , ¶ 10, citing United States v. Halper, 
    490 U.S. 435
    , 440, 
    109 S. Ct. 1892
    , 1897, 
    104 L. Ed. 2d 487
    (1989). "These double-jeopardy protections apply
    to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment." 
    Id., citing Benton
    v. Maryland, 
    395 U.S. 784
    , 786, 
    89 S. Ct. 2056
    , 2062, 
    23 L. Ed. 2d 707
    (1969). In addition, Section 10,
    Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be twice put in
    jeopardy for the same offense."
    {¶47} Generally, there are no double jeopardy considerations when a mistrial
    is declared. State v. Gaines, 8th Dist. No. 82301, 2003–Ohio–6855, ¶ 45. "When a
    trial court grants a criminal defendant's request for a mistrial, the Double Jeopardy
    Clause does not bar retrial."