State v. Fant , 2016 Ohio 7429 ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant to be brought to trial had expired.
    {¶34} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that
    an "accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial." Section 10, Article I of
    the Ohio Constitution also provides a criminal defendant the right to a speedy public
    trial by an impartial jury. Ohio affords statutory protections as well. "Upon motion
    made at or prior to the commencement of trial, a person charged with an offense
    - 12 -
    shall be discharged if he is not brought to trial within the time required by sections
    2945.71 and 2945.72 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2945.73(B). A defendant charged
    with a felony must be brought to trial within 270 days of his or her arrest. R.C.
    2945.71(C)(2). However, pursuant to the triple count provision, "each day during
    which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted
    as three days." R.C. 2945.71(E).
    {¶35} A review of a trial court's decision regarding a motion to dismiss based
    on statutory speedy trial grounds involves a mixed question of law and fact. State v.
    McCall, 
    152 Ohio App. 3d 377
    , 2003–Ohio–1603, 
    787 N.E.2d 1241
    , ¶ 9 (7th Dist.).