In re I.L.J. , 2016 Ohio 7052 ( 2016 )
[…] The mother’s fourth assigned error is
    overruled.
    Trial Court’s Denial of Mother’s Dismissal Motion
    {¶24} We will address the mother’s first and second assigned errors together as
    they both concern the mother’s argument that the trial court erred by denying the motion
    to dismiss the father’s motion to vacate the administrative child support order.
    {¶25} The mother argues that the father’s reliance on R.C. 3119.962 in filing his
    motion to vacate was misplaced because the statute only applies when there is a dispute
    regarding a father’s paternity. We agree. R.C. 3119.961 provides as follows:
    Motion for relief from paternity determination or support order.
    (A) Notwithstanding the provisions to the contrary in Civil Rule 60(B) and
    in accordance with this section, a person may file a motion for relief from a
    final judgment, court order, or administrative determination or order that
    determines that the person or a male minor referred to in division (B) of
    section 3109.19 of the Revised Code is the father of a child or from a child
    support order under which the person or male minor is the obligor.
    {¶26} The father interprets the above clause “or from a child support order” to
    mean that pursuant to R.C. 3119.961, a motion for relief from judgment can be filed from
    an administrative order regarding child support in the courts. However, we agree with the
    mother that the relief under R.C. 3119.961 is limited to disputes where paternity is at
    issue.