Zimmer v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2016 Ohio 7056 ( 2016 )
[…] Stark County, Case No. 2016CA00040                                                       7
    Determination of Valuation
    {¶21} The valuation of the Property was for tax year 2014. The court must apply
    the substantive tax law in effect during the tax year at issue. Olentangy Local Schools Bd.
    of Edn. v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Revision, 5th Dist. No. 14 CAH 10 0070, 
    2015-Ohio-2070
    ,
    
    34 N.E.3d 150
    , 154, ¶ 32 citing Sapina, 
    136 Ohio St.3d 188
    , 
    2013-Ohio-3028
    , 
    992 N.E.2d 1117
    , ¶ 20. The applicable version of R.C. 5713.03, as amended by H.B. 510 and
    effective March 27, 2013, states in pertinent part:
    * * * In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate
    under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been subject of an arm’s
    length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable
    length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may
    consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for
    taxation purposes.
    See Olentangy Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Revision, 5th Dist. No.
    14 CAH 10 0070, 
    2015-Ohio-2070
    , 
    34 N.E.3d 150
    , 154, ¶¶ 36-37.
    {¶22} The Ohio Supreme Court has consistently held the best evidence of true
    value for real estate taxation purposes is a recent sale in an arm's-length transaction
    between a willing seller and a willing buyer. Amerimar Canton Office, L.L.C. v. Stark Cty.
    Bd. of Revision, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2014CA00162, 
    2015-Ohio-2290
    , ¶ 20 citing
    Zazworsky v. Licking Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 604
    , 
    575 N.E.2d 842
     (1991).
    See, also, Cummins Property Servs., L.L.C. v.