Zimmer v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2016 Ohio 7056 ( 2016 )
[…] {¶13} “II. THE BOARD OF TAX APPEALS ERRED BY FINDING THAT
    COMPETENT, CREDIBLE AND PROBATIVE EVIDENCE WAS SUBMITTED BY
    ZACHARY A. ZIMMER BEFORE THE OHIO BOARD OF TAX APPEALS AS TO THE
    TRUE MARKET VALUE OF THE SUBJECT PROPERTY.
    {¶14} “III. THE BOARD OF TAX APPEALS ERRED BY FINDING THAT THE
    MAY, 2014 TRANSFER OF THE SUBJECT REAL PROPERTY CONSTITUTED THE
    BEST EVIDENCE OF THE TRUE VALUE IN MONEY OF THE SUBJECT REAL
    PROPERTY.”
    ANALYSIS
    Appellate Standard of Review
    {¶15} The Stark County Auditor appeals the decision and order of the BTA
    pursuant to R.C. 5717.04. The statute reads, “[t]he proceeding to obtain a reversal,
    vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be by appeal to
    the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is
    situate or in which the taxpayer resides.” Kroger Co. v. Licking Cty. Bd. of Revision, 5th
    Dist. Licking No. 15-CA-37, 
    2016-Ohio-286
    , ¶ 14.
    {¶16} The issue before this court is whether the BTA acted reasonably and
    lawfully when it reduced the BOR’s valuation of the Property from $94,500 to $48,200.