Qualls v. Peregrine Health Servs. , 2022 Ohio 4644 ( 2022 )
[…] 2305.113(A).3 See R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) (defining a "[m]edical claim" for purposes of R.C.
    2305.113). Appellant also acknowledges that, absent tolling, the limitations period would
    have commenced in April 2018. See Harris v. Liston, 
    86 Ohio St.3d 203
    , 205 (1999)
    (stating that generally, "a cause of action accrues at the time the wrongful act is
    committed"); Akers v. Alonzo, 
    65 Ohio St.3d 422
    , 424-25 (1992). Accordingly, as appellant
    filed the complaint on June 12, 2020, the first four claims in the complaint would be barred
    by R.C. 2305.113(A) unless R.C. 2305.16 tolled the limitations period.
    {¶ 16} R.C. 2305.16 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    [I]f a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in [R.C.
    2305.113], unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the
    cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of
    unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective
    times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed.
    When the interests of two or more parties are joint and
    inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.
    After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring
    the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such
    by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an
    institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease
    which renders the person of unsound mind, the time during
    which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so
    3 As appellant does not challenge the trial court's conclusion that the first four claims asserted in the complaint
    were medical claims, pursuant to R.C. 2305.113(E), we express no opinion regarding the trial court's
    conclusion on this issue. Our expression of no opinion should not be construed as affirming the trial court's
    conclusion that appellant's claims of negligence, violation of R.C. 3721.13, negligent infliction of emotional
    distress, and intentional infliction of emotional distress were medical claims under R.C. 2305.113(E).
    However, because appellant does not challenge the issue, for purposes of our present analysis we presume the
    one-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.113(A) applied to the first four claims asserted in the complaint
    without deciding the issue.
    No. 21AP-473                                                                                                    7
    confined shall not be computed as any part of the period within
    which the action must be brought.
    {¶ 17} When assessing whether a person is of unsound mind for purposes of R.C.
    2305.16, a court should consider whether there is " 'any evidence tending to show any