Qualls v. Peregrine Health Servs. , 2022 Ohio 4644 ( 2022 )
[…] syllabus (stating that whether the plaintiff was of unsound mind "should be submitted to
    4 In Fisher, the court analyzed a prior version of R.C. 1.02(C), which defined of "[u]nsound mind" as including
    "all forms of mental retardation or derangement." The Fisher court noted that former R.C. 5123.01(K) defined
    a " 'mentally retarded person' * * * as 'a person having significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning
    existing concurrently with deficiencies in adaptive behavior, manifested during the developmental period.' "
    Id. at 488, quoting former R.C. 5123.01(K). See R.C. 5123.01(N) (defining "[i]ntellectual disability" currently
    as a "disability characterized by having significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing
    concurrently with deficiencies in adaptive behavior, manifested during the developmental period").
    No. 21AP-473                                                                                                8
    the jury, the same as any other issue of fact in the case"); Wells v. Bowie, 
    87 Ohio App.3d 730
    , 734-35 (5th Dist.1993).