Avalon Resort & Spa, L.L.C. v. Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm. , 2018 Ohio 4294 ( 2018 )
[…] III. Discussion
    {¶ 18} In its assignment of error, appellant contends the common pleas court
    applied the incorrect standard of review. Additionally, appellant contends the common
    pleas court's decision was not in accordance with law, was against the manifest weight of
    the evidence, and constitutes an abuse of discretion.
    A. Standard of Review
    {¶ 19} On appeal from a decision of the commission regarding unemployment
    compensation contributions or the amount of such contributions, the common pleas court
    applies the standard of review set forth in R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), which states the court "may
    affirm the determination or order complained of in the appeal if it finds, upon consideration
    No. 18AP-212                                                                                6
    of the entire record, that the determination or order is supported by reliable, probative, and
    substantial evidence and is in accordance with law." To be "reliable," evidence must be
    dependable and true within a reasonable probability. Our Place, Inc. v. Ohio Liquor
    Control Comm., 
    63 Ohio St.3d 570
    , 571 (1992). See also Rupert v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. &
    Corr., 10th Dist. No. 17AP-173, 
    2017-Ohio-8377