Avalon Resort & Spa, L.L.C. v. Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm. , 2018 Ohio 4294 ( 2018 )
[…] Ohio-7227, ¶ 25, quoting Stouffer Hotel Mgt. Corp. v. Ohio Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Review,
    
    87 Ohio App.3d 179
    , 183 (10th Dist.1993); Lorain City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. State
    Emp. Relations Bd., 
    40 Ohio St.3d 257
    , 261 (1988). However, our review of questions of
    law is plenary. BNA at ¶ 25, citing BRT Transp., LLC v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.,
    10th Dist. No. 14AP-800, 
    2015-Ohio-2048
    , ¶ 15.
    B. Applicable Law
    {¶ 21} Ohio employers are required to make contributions to Ohio's unemployment
    compensation fund. R.C. 4141.23. The statutory definition of "employer" includes limited
    liability companies that have "in employment at least one individual." R.C.
    4141.01(A)(1)(a). Employment is defined as "service performed by an individual for
    remuneration under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied * * * unless it
    is shown to the satisfaction of the director that such individual has been and will continue
    to be free from direction or control over the performance of such service, both under a
    contract of service and in fact." R.C. 4141.01(B)(1). Consistent with the statutory definition
    of employment, Ohio Adm.Code 4141-3-05(A) provides:
    [A] worker is in employment when an "employer-employee"
    relationship exists between the worker and the person for