State v. Blevings ( 2018 )
[…] conduct. As a result, we find that the trial court's sentence was not contrary to law and that it
    is fully supported by the record. Blevings' first assignment of error is overruled.
    {¶ 12} Assignment of Error No. 2:
    {¶ 13} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ORDERING BLEVINGS TO PAY
    RESTITUTION AS PART OF HIS SENTENCE.
    {¶ 14} In his second assignment of error, Blevings argues the trial court erred by
    ordering him to pay restitution without first considering his present and future ability to pay
    that financial sanction. Blevings' argument is without merit.
    {¶ 15} R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides that a trial court, before imposing a financial
    sanction, including restitution, must first "consider the offender's present and future ability to
    pay the amount of the sanction or fine." While "[t]here are no express factors that must be
    considered or specific findings that must be made regarding the offender's ability to pay,"
    there "must be some evidence in the record to show that the trial court acted in accordance
    -4-
    Warren CA2017-12-175