Haynes v. Haynes , 2017 Ohio 2718 ( 2017 )
[…] the juvenile court had jurisdiction to determine the custody of the alleged dependent children,
    even though there had been a prior divorce decree granting custody of the children to a
    parent, but that the juvenile court was required to exercise its custody jurisdiction subject to
    R.C. 2151.23(F)(1):
    -7-
    Warren CA2016-07-067
    However, when a juvenile court seeks to exercise its concurrent
    jurisdiction in a situation such as before us, i.e., where there is
    an existing custody decree, the juvenile court must do so in
    compliance with R.C. 2151.23(F)(1). This statute requires that
    "[t]he juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody
    matters in accordance with sections 3109.04, 3109.21 to
    3109.36, * * * of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)
    Therefore, when a juvenile court makes a custody determination,
    it must do so "in accordance with R.C. 3109.04."
    We view this legislative scheme as a means of granting the