Haynes v. Haynes , 2017 Ohio 2718 ( 2017 )
[…] must be regarded where practicable so as to give effect to every part of it." Shump v. First
    Continental-Robinwood Assocs., 
    138 Ohio App.3d 353
    , 360 (2d Dist.2000).                 Father's
    interpretation of R.C. 3109.06 fails to give legal effect to the "after a case is certified"
    language of the statute.
    {¶ 18} R.C.3109.04 sets forth comprehensive procedural and substantive guidelines to
    guide a court’s discretion in the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities. In that
    respect, the last paragraph of R.C. 3109.06 is complementary to R.C. 2151.23(F)(1) which
    provides that "[t]he juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in
    accordance with [R.C.] 3109.04[.]" Pursuant to these statutes, the General Assembly has
    provided for child custody matters to be decided in all divisions of the common pleas courts
    in accordance with the same procedural and substantive rules, i.e., R.C. 3109.04. In other